Loading...

Terms

Terms and Conditions


Privacy Policy

By installing our Mobile Application/Website or in any way using or accessing our Services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and the processing of your personal data. Please read the terms of this Policy carefully before using the Website/Application or accessing any information,content or services through the Website/Application. This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. Your use of the Website/Application or the services provided by the Website/Application shall signify your acceptance of the terms of use and your agreement to be bound by the same.
Information about personal data we collect
When you register for Daily Dieto Services, we collect personal data from you such as: your email address, first and last name, mobile number, height, weight, gender. When you continue using the Daily Dieto Services you regularly upload personal data onto your account, depending on your use of the Services; your calorie intake, weight loss goal/weight gain goal, diet routines, BMI, Preferences, lifestyle routine. We may also receive data from computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Website/Application, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include your IP address and other information about things like your internet service, location, type (including identifiers) of browser you use, or the pages you visit. Your privacy is important to us and we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant personal data regulation.
Data processing necessary to provide the Services
As a part of offering the Services to you we process your personal data that you provide us with at the time of registration, such as: • First and last name
• E-mail
• Mobile Number
• Age
• Weight
• Height
• Activity Level
• Goals
• Food Preferences
• Ailment Type
• Lifestyle Routine
• Device identifier, i.e. information on what device, IP-address etc. you use to register and log on to the Services As you continue to use the Services, you will regularly provide Daily Dieto with further personal data. It follows from the nature of the Services that we must process such data that you upload to the Services to enable the Services, for example, we will process your weight data and calorie intake to enable the monitoring and presentation of your personal goals (whether it be weight loss or weight gain or maintain weight). This processing is a pre-requisite for us being able to offer the Services to you. If you connect to the Services using a Third-Party Application (e.g., Facebook, Google) Daily Dieto will collect and use your personal information from such Third Party Applications such as your username, name, profile picture, country, email address, date of birth, gender. Daily Dieto uses cookies in order to function properly. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them). If your internet browser is set and configured to accept cookies, you consent to the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is created by the websites you visit and may contain information about you as a visitor. These text files are stored on your computer and, for instance, keep you from having to remember your password. Information from cookies may be used to improve the user experience and/or the Services and to target marketing campaigns and offers to our customers. If you do not accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies which have been previously stored. In such cases, please refer to the help section of your internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still use our Services, but their functionality may be somewhat limited.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use the information received to be in contact with you via telephone or email to provide you with updates of your activity new features on Application Daily Dieto Services are based on a profound knowledge of best practice with regard to health. Daily Dieto analyse the usage of the Services, in order to provide you as a user with the most relevant features of the Services as possible with regard to your personal goals. In analysing the usage of the Services, Daily Dieto will process certain data to analyse or predict aspects of your use of the Services, behaviour and, location in reaching your health goal. The data processed will be user habits where we will track actions taken by you such as when you move between screens, press buttons and take actions on the Services. The purposes is to monitor how engaged users are in different features of our Services, find out ways to make the Service more effective (fit for purpose) and vary the features or content to better match your individual usage patterns and preferences. Daily Dieto’s processing of your personal data for above purposes does not require any consent as a legal ground to be processed. If this should be the case, i.e. if, under relevant personal data regulation, consent is required for the use as described above, you hereby give your consent to Daily Dieto for using your personal data as defined above for the purpose of improving the Services and for providing customer support.
SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal data collected from you may be shared with third-party providers of Daily Dieto that process personal data on behalf of Daily Dieto; such as server hosting providers, data storage providers, companies carrying out system and sales performance monitoring, customer support systems- and payment service providers. These service providers will be considered processors of your personal data. We may also transfer your personal data in the event that our business (or part of it) is sold, for instance as part of a merger or acquisition. Daily Dieto will always apply safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure. In no event does Daily Dieto transfer personal data to third parties with the right for such parties to use the data other than on behalf of Daily Dieto. Daily Dieto may further disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, if we reasonably believe that this is required by law, regulation or other legislation, or in order to protect and defend Daily Dieto, our business partners or users’ rights and interests, subject always to relevant applicable personal data regulation. Daily Dieto may share information to protect the rights and property of Daily Dieto, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use. Daily Dieto may share information to people who need it to do work for us. Also we can further disclose your data to improve user experience for the service provided. . The information provided by you may be shared by us with any third party for record keeping purposes, internal procedures or for any other purposes and by using this Website/Application you expressly consent to such sharing of the information.
Marketing
Daily Dieto may use your personal data for marketing purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, by Daily Dieto or Daily Dieto’s selected business partners. Profiling will be used for marketing purposes to enable personalized and relevant offers to you, based on your preferences, see more above under Profiling. The use of personal data for marketing purposes will only concern such offers that have a close relation to your use of the Service and the offers will be sent to you by Daily Dieto; no personal data will be transferred to third parties for marketing purposes. This processing is based on a legitimate interest, on our side the interest to offer you the best possible service, on your side the possibility to be offered relevant products and services relevant to your use of the Service and for third parties to reach you with such offers. In other words we are of the conclusion that consent is not required. If this should be the case, i.e. if, under relevant personal data regulation, consent is required for the use as described above, you hereby give your consent to us using your personal data as defined above.
Customer relationship as a legal ground
It should be noted that marketing sent by Daily Dieto to you on the basis of a customer relationship as a legal ground for processing personal data, does not require a consent. Such data will be processed and used in compliance with relevant personal data regulation.
Opt-out from marketing
In case you do not want Daily Dieto to use your personal data for the purpose of marketing, you may at any time unsubscribe from any further messages by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of such a message.
Rectification of personal data
You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by Daily Dieto. If a request for rectification concerns data that is necessary for Daily Dieto to offer the Services, such requests will have the effect that your account will be terminated at Daily Dieto. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at care@dailydieto.com. An application shall be made in writing and must be signed by you.
Portability
You have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to Daily Dieto, in accordance with relevant personal data regulation, provided that such request does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
Complaints
If you have any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at care@dailydieto.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
Security of the personal data we process
The security and integrity of your personal data are important to us. In addition to complying with applicable relevant personal data regulation, we use accepted industry standards, technologies, and procedures, such as firewalls, security software, etc., in order to protect the integrity of your personal data and to prevent any unauthorized access. However, no system can be 100% secure, and despite our efforts, there is always a risk of unauthorized access to your personal data. We do not under any circumstances represent that the Website/Application is free from including but not limited to viruses, spywares, cancel bots, Trojans, time bombs and any such application which may be placed on the Website/Application without our knowledge, however we shall take all the necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that the Website/Application is free from the above mentioned programs. The collection, usage, and sharing of your information by the Company shall be in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws. By using our Services, you assume this risk. We also urge you to use a unique and strong password to your user account on the Daily Dieto services as well as to protect such password. Changes to our Privacy Policy From time to time, it may become necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you register an account with us. The date of the last modification is listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
Contact
We will communicate with you by email and notices posted on your mobile device. If you do not wish to receive notices on your mobile device, you can always turn off this service. Please be aware that if you unsubscribe from our mailing list you will still be receiving answers to your questions sent to our support but you will not be receiving promotional emails.

We welcome your feedback regarding our Services. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at care@dailydieto.com.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 14th April 2019.

Terms and Conditions
Legal Agreement
This user agreement (“Agreement”) is an agreement between you and Daily Dieto( “Daily Dieto” or "we" or "us" as the context requires) governing your use of Daily Dieto’s products, software, services with the characteristics and features (referred to as the "Services"). Daily Dieto may have subsidiaries and affiliated legal entities around the world ("Subsidiaries and Affiliates"), providing the Services to you on behalf of Daily Dieto. You acknowledge and agree that Subsidiaries and Affiliates will be entitled to provide the Services to you under the terms of this Agreement. By becoming a member by accessing or registering on www.dailydieto.com (the "Website") or on the application, Daily Dieto (the “Application”) or using our Services by , you accept and agree to these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”). Therefore, it is important that you carefully read through these Terms. If you do not consent to these Terms, you should not register with Daily Dieto. Daily Dieto will not be liable for any consequences arising from your unauthorized use
About Daily Dieto
Daily Dieto is a service developed and provided by IRA Engineering Industries. The purpose of Daily Dieto is to help users in their fitness journey by tracking their meals and providing them with the best suited diet plans.
Using our Services
To use our Services, you must follow some simple rules. The Service is only available for your private use and is not intended for commercial use. Do not misuse the Services, so that either Daily Dieto or anyone else is harmed in any way. You may only use the Services as permitted by law and these Terms. By using our Services, you agree that:
• All of the personal data provided by you is accurate and up to date.
• You are solely responsible for all activities on your account and all the content that is uploaded and/or created under your Daily Dieto account (“User Material”).
• Daily Dieto does not monitor the contents of the Service, but may at any time choose, at its sole discretion, to remove User Material from the Service and/or your user account and to terminate your account and membership.
• Your membership, including your email and password, with Daily Dieto, is personal and may not be transferred or used by someone else. You are responsible for storing your login details in a safe manner. Daily Dieto is not in any way responsible for any loss or damage caused by unauthorized access to your account or use of your login details. If you learn of or suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately inform at care@dailydieto.com.
• Daily Dieto is not intended for use by persons under the age of 16. To use Daily Dieto, you must be at least 16 years old.
• Violation of any of these Terms will lead to a direct termination of your user account and subscription. If you violate these terms, you will not get a refund.
• You are not allowed to engage in any commercial activities, advertise and/or provide hints (such as links) on where commercial activities are present through our Services.
• You must not engage in any unlawful activities on the Service, such as (but not limited to) contributing with information which in any way contains or involves incitement to racial hatred, defamation, harassment, child pornography or pornography.
• You are not allowed to contribute to any propaganda, religious and/or political views.
• If you have any criticism or feedback regarding Daily Dieto or our Services, to firstly Daily Dieto to help us to improve our Services.
• You may not transmit, and/or distribute files that may damage Daily Dieto or others’ computers or property (such as viruses and trojan horses).
• You may not share others’ personal information, without their approval. Your account You can at any time choose to cancel/end your account at your convenience. Please note that uninstalling the mobile application or closing your account will not automatically stop your subscription — you must actively cancel the subscription.
Health and nutritional information
You are responsible for your own health. Daily Dieto is not a medical organization and we will not provide you with any medical advice or diagnosis. The purpose of the Services is solely to help our users to track what they eat and to look for their health, weight and fitness progress. Information made available through the Services and by our partners and affiliates shall solely be used for recreational and educational purposes. Always consult with your doctor before starting a diet or fitness program or if you experience any pain or discomfort. Daily Dieto cannot guarantee any health, weight and/or fitness results or improvements. Our Services are only intended for healthy adults, and please do not use our Services if you suffer from, or might suffer from, any medical condition that may be impaired by diet or exercise. Nutritional information found in our database has not been verified, investigated or reviewed by Daily Dieto. Daily Dieto cannot guarantee that the nutritional information provided in our database is accurate, reliant or complete. Daily Dieto is not responsible for any personal injury or any other damages that may have been the result, direct or indirect, of any use or misuse of the Services.
Daily Dieto Premium
This section only applies when you purchase and/or subscribe to Daily Dieto Premium or other paid products. By paying the subscription fee, you get access to Daily Dieto Premium during the time your subscription is valid, subject to these Terms. All subscriptions with Daily Dieto Premium are paid in advance. You may at any time terminate your membership, in which case your membership will still be valid for the subscription time you have already paid for. Daily Dieto accepts a variety of different methods of payment, such as PayTm, Apple iTunes, Google Play and credit card payment. Special terms and conditions may apply. Daily Dieto reserves the right to change the subscription fees from time to time. You hereby consent to start using the Services immediately upon subscribing with Daily Dieto Premium or other paid products. The amount is non-refundable once paid.
Intellectual property
All rights in and to the Services, including any trademarks, service marks, trade names and copyrighted content (collectively “Intellectual Property”) presented within the Service are the property of Daily Dieto and/or third parties. You agree not to use Intellectual Property for any other purposes except for your use of the Service unless required otherwise by applicable mandatory law. By submitting User Material to Daily Dieto, you warrant and represent that you hold the copyright, trademark and/or other intellectual property rights to your content. You agree to grant Daily Dieto a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use User Material to the extent necessary for Daily Dieto to operate and maintain the Service. This license shall remain valid until the respective User Material is deleted from the Service by you or by Daily Dieto in accordance with these Terms.
Disclaimer and limitation of liability
You use the Service at your own risk. The Service is provided “AS IS,” without any warranties, and Daily Dieto does not warrant that the Service and availability thereof will be uninterrupted or error-free. Daily Dieto does not assume any responsibility for errors or omissions in the information or software or other documents, including User Material, which is referenced by or linked to. References or links to third parties' websites are provided "AS IS," without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. In no event shall Daily Dieto be liable for any indirect or consequential damages.
Miscellaneous
For the sake of clarity, Daily Dieto doesn’t undertake the obligation to monitor the contents of User Material. You are not entitled to assign your rights and/or obligations under these Terms or use of the Service to any third party without Daily Dieto’s prior written consent. Daily Dieto is entitled to assign its rights and/or obligations under these Terms. Daily Dieto reserves the right to refuse the Service to anyone for any reason at any time. Daily Dieto may revise these Terms from time to time and the most current version will always be posted on Daily Dieto’s website (www.dailydieto.com) and you are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. All changes are effective as soon as we post them and by continuing to use the website/application you agree to be bound by the revised terms and conditions of use.
Governing law and dispute resolution
The jurisdictional court of Rajasthan shall have sole jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to / use of the Website/ Application or the Services, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of any of these terms and conditions in your country of residence, country of use or other relevant country. The laws of India govern this Agreement and these terms and conditions of use of the Services.
Contact details
For further information, inquiries or assistance you may contact Daily Dieto. Customer Service is available in ways specified on the website or in the apps. The channels for support might differ from time-to-time. We welcome your comments or questions about these terms and privacy policy. You may also contact us at our address:
B-1, SAPPHIRE HERITAGE K 23,
MALVIYA MARG, NEAR AIRTEL OFFICE,
C SCHEME, JAIPUR, RAJ - 302001